
AI Ark vs UpLead
The short version: UpLead and AI Ark agree on the thing most providers get wrong, an email should be verified at the moment you export it, not months earlier in a static database. Where they differ is scale. UpLead is built around small, carefully chosen lists with a 95% accuracy guarantee attached. AI Ark is built for volume: a larger database, credits that cost a fraction as much per contact, and exports measured in thousands rather than hundreds.
Last updated: August 2026.
Key takeaways
Same philosophy, different scale. Both verify at export. UpLead's entry plan provides 170 credits a month; AI Ark's provides 5,000. That difference shapes everything else.
Cost per contact is the real gap. On published rates, UpLead works out around $0.44 per contact on its entry annual plan. AI Ark works out around $0.01 per contact with a verified email. Even at UpLead's highest-volume rate, the gap remains roughly tenfold.
UpLead's guarantee is genuine and AI Ark has no equivalent. UpLead refunds a credit if a verified email bounces within 30 days. AI Ark's terms disclaim deliverability and operate a no-refund policy. That is a real point in UpLead's favour.
Credits behave differently. UpLead's credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. AI Ark's roll over up to 2× the plan allowance.
Catch-all domains separate the two technically. UpLead verifies via SMTP check. An SMTP check cannot resolve a catch-all server, which accepts every address by design. AI Ark uses BounceBan, which resolves catch-alls and includes those confirmed valid.
Team access differs sharply. UpLead's Essentials and Plus plans are single-user; teams require the annual Professional tier. AI Ark includes 3 seats on Starter and pools credits across them.
Ask AI about this comparison
AI Ark vs UpLead at a glance
AI Ark | UpLead | |
Built primarily for | High-volume list building and enrichment | Small, targeted lists with an accuracy guarantee |
Database | 400M+ professional profiles, 70M+ companies | ~155–160M contacts (third-party reviews, 2026) |
Email validation | Real-time at export via BounceBan | Real-time at export via SMTP check |
Catch-all addresses | Resolved and included when confirmed valid | SMTP checks cannot resolve catch-all servers |
Accuracy commitment | Bounce rates reported below 1.5%; no contractual guarantee | 95% guarantee, credit refunded on bounce within 30 days |
If verification fails | Charged 0.5 credits for the base profile, which is still delivered | Not charged, and no record delivered |
Entry price | $49/month, 5,000 credits | $99/month, 170 credits ($74/month billed annually) |
Credits per month at entry | 5,000 | 170 |
Approx. cost per verified contact | ~$0.01 | ~$0.44 on entry annual plan |
Credit rollover | Yes, up to 2× plan allowance | No — credits expire each billing cycle |
What one credit buys | 0.5 profile + 0.5 valid email; mobile costs 5 | One contact including verified email and mobile |
Free tier | 100 credits/month, no card, no time limit | 7-day trial, 5 credits, one-time |
Seats | Included in the plan; credits pooled across the team | Single user on Essentials and Plus; teams need Professional |
Bulk export | 10,000 records per batch | Constrained by monthly credit allocation |
AI Lookalike search | Yes, up to 5 seed companies | No |
Semantic search | Yes | No |
Technographics | Yes | Yes, 16,000+ technologies |
Intent data | No | Yes, Professional tier only |
Chrome extension | No | Yes |
Native CRM sync | No | Integration from Essentials; bi-directional on Professional |
API | All plans, same credit price | Full API access on Professional tier only |
MCP server | Yes, Cursor, Claude, Windsurf | Not published |
What Teams Say About AI Ark
What is AI Ark?
AI Ark is a B2B data platform for teams that build lists at volume, outbound agencies, GTM engineers and in-house prospecting teams. It covers company search, people search, AI Lookalike search, semantic search and an enrichment API, with pricing published at every tier.
Every email is validated at the moment of export, including catch-all domains, so the file arrives ready to load into a sending tool without a separate verification pass. Credits are consumed only when new data is delivered, roll over up to 2× the plan allowance, and are pooled across every seat on the plan.
What is UpLead?
UpLead is a B2B contact database built around a single, clearly stated promise: 95% email accuracy, backed by a credit refund when an address bounces. Its CTO is credited with inventing email verification-as-a-service, and the product reflects that lineage.
Rather than serving records from a pre-verified static database, UpLead runs an SMTP check against the receiving mail server at the moment you export a contact. If verification fails, the record is flagged invalid and no credit is charged. That mechanism is what underpins the guarantee, and it works , UpLead's verified emails bounce at lower rates than most of the category.
Alongside that sit 50+ search filters, technographic data across more than 16,000 technologies, buyer intent signals on Professional, a Chrome extension, and native integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot and a dozen other platforms. One credit unlocks a contact including both the verified email and a mobile direct dial, with no separate metering for phone data.
See how AI Ark handles your ICP.
Free tier, 100 credits a month, no card and no time limit.
Data quality: the same idea, executed differently
This is the one comparison in the set where both companies are solving the same problem in broadly the same way. It is worth being precise about where they actually diverge.
What they agree on
Both verify at the point of export rather than serving a status assigned weeks or months earlier. Both decline to charge, or decline to deliver, addresses that fail. Both treat deliverability, rather than raw database size, as the metric that matters. On the central question in this category, UpLead and AI Ark are on the same side.
Where they diverge: catch-all domains
UpLead verifies by SMTP check, querying the receiving mail server to confirm the address exists. That is the industry-standard method and it works well on ordinary domains.
It cannot resolve a catch-all server. A catch-all domain is configured to accept mail for every address at that domain, valid or not, so an SMTP probe returns a positive result regardless. The check tells you nothing, which is why most verification tools return "risky", "unknown" or "accept-all" for these addresses and providers drop the record.
AI Ark validates through BounceBan, which resolves catch-all addresses using signals beyond a simple SMTP handshake and includes those confirmed valid. Catch-all configurations are common at larger enterprises, so a provider that cannot resolve them may be silently missing decision-makers at exactly the accounts you most want to reach.
Where they diverge: what happens when verification fails
UpLead's model is cleaner here. If verification fails, you are not charged and you receive nothing.
AI Ark charges 0.5 credits for the base profile whether or not a valid email is found, and delivers that profile, LinkedIn URL, job title, company data, for LinkedIn-based outreach. Around 70% of contacts in a given export return a verified email; the remaining 30% arrive as base profiles at that lower rate.
Which is better depends on whether you use non-email data. If your entire motion is email, UpLead's approach means you never pay for a record you can't use. If you also run LinkedIn outreach or need the enriched profile for research and segmentation, AI Ark's 30% still has value.
The guarantee
UpLead commits contractually: 95% accuracy, credit refunded if a verified email bounces within 30 days. AI Ark’s bounce rate is below 1.5% but its terms disclaim deliverability and operate a no-refund policy.
That is a genuine advantage for UpLead and there is no way to argue around it. AI Ark's position is that validation happens before the address reaches you rather than being remedied after it bounces. A buyer who wants a contractual backstop should know only one of these two offers one.
How to settle it: run the same search in both. AI Ark's free tier gives 100 credits a month indefinitely; UpLead's trial gives 5 credits once. That difference alone shapes how thoroughly you can evaluate each.
True cost: where the two products separate
Both publish pricing, which makes this the most straightforward cost comparison in the set.
Published pricing
UpLead (2026):
Plan | Monthly | Annual | Credits/month |
Free trial | — | — | 5 credits, one-time, 7 days |
Essentials | $99 | $74/month | 170 |
Plus | $199 | $149/month | 400 |
Professional | Custom, annual only | Not publicly stated, seats and credits quoted on request | Custom |
Higher-volume annual agreements are reported to start around 25,000 credits at $0.30 per credit, scaling to 500,000 credits at $0.10. Overages run $0.60 per credit on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus. Credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. One credit unlocks one contact including verified email and mobile direct dial.
AI Ark publishes twelve tiers from 5,000 credits a month at $49 up to 5,000,000. Annual billing saves 20% and allocates all credits on day one. Seats are included, with credits pooled and rollover up to 2× the plan allowance. Credits cost 0.5 for a profile, a further 0.5 only when a valid email is found, 5 for a verified mobile and 0.1 for a company record. Re-exporting a contact you already own is free.
Cost per verified contact
Cost per 1,000 contacts with a verified email | |
UpLead Essentials (annual) | ~$435 |
UpLead Plus (annual) | ~$372 |
UpLead high-volume agreement (best reported rate) | ~$100 |
AI Ark, 5,000 credits/month | ~$12 |
AI Ark, 60,000 credits/year (annual) | ~$10 |
AI Ark, 360,000 credits/year (annual) | ~$4 |
AI Ark figures assume the published ~70% verified-email rate, which works out at roughly 1.2 credits per contact with a valid email once base profiles are counted.
Two things that make this comparison fairer than it looks
Mobile numbers are bundled differently. UpLead's single credit includes a mobile direct dial. AI Ark charges 5 credits for a verified mobile on top of the profile and email. If you need a mobile for every contact, AI Ark's cost rises to roughly $24 per 1,000 on the 30,000-credit plan, still substantially below UpLead, but the gap narrows from around fortyfold to around eighteenfold. UpLead's model is also simpler to forecast.
Credit expiry changes the effective rate. UpLead's credits expire monthly, so a plan sized for a busy month is wasted in a quiet one. Because buying the larger plan "to be safe" means paying for credits that vanish, the practical advice from most UpLead buying guides is to size below your estimate and top up, at $0.50–$0.60 per credit. AI Ark's rollover to 2× the allowance removes that decision entirely.
Being straight about the comparison
The honest summary is that these two products are priced for different volumes, and neither is wrong for its buyer.
At 170 contacts a month, the per-contact price barely matters. What matters is that every one of those contacts is right, and UpLead's guarantee is a reasonable thing to pay for. At 10,000 contacts a month, per-contact price is the entire budget, and the same guarantee costs more than the data.
The switch point is roughly where your monthly volume exceeds a few hundred contacts. Below that, UpLead's model is defensible. Above it, the credit maths moves decisively and keeps moving.
Work out your own number.
Compare published pricing against what you currently pay per verified contact.
Features side by side
Finding the right accounts
AI Ark | UpLead | |
Firmographic company search | Yes | Yes; advanced filters from Plus, all filters on Professional |
AI Lookalike (semantic company matching) | Yes, up to 5 seed companies | No |
Semantic search across profile text | Yes | No |
Technographics | Yes | Yes, 16,000+ technologies |
Headcount growth filters | Yes | Limited |
Buying intent signals | No | Yes, Professional tier only |
Finding the right people
AI Ark | UpLead | |
Title, seniority, function | Yes | Yes |
Person location separate from company HQ | Yes | Limited |
Time in role vs time at company | Yes | No |
Profile badges (Premium, Open to Work) | Yes | No |
Economic zone filters (EU, G7, G20) | Yes | Country filters |
Match modes (Smart / Word / Strict) | Yes | Standard filters |
Mobile numbers | 100M+ profiles, 5 credits each | Included in the single contact credit |
Getting data out and using it
AI Ark | UpLead | |
Bulk export ceiling | 10,000 per batch | Bounded by monthly credit allocation |
Duplicate protection | Net New filter and Saved Records; re-export free | Contact-level, plan-dependent |
Exclude lists | Yes, stackable, unlimited size | Suppression list uploads from Plus |
Max people per company | Yes | Not published |
Unbranded CSV for client work | Yes | Not published |
Credit rollover | 2× plan allowance | None |
Team seats | Included in the plan, credits pooled | Professional tier only; seat count quoted on request |
API | All plans, 300 requests/minute | Professional tier only |
Chrome extension | No | Yes |
Native CRM sync | No | Yes |
Clay / n8n / Make / Zapier | Yes, via API | Zapier and native integrations |
MCP server | Yes | Not published |
Compliance and data sourcing
We're a B2B search engine and data provider. For data you upload, you're the controller and we're your processor; for our own database, we're an independent controller. We process publicly sourced data under legitimate interests, GDPR Article 6(1)(f), with opt-out at ai-ark.com/opt-out. We don't scrape gated platforms or require access to your inbox.
UpLead states GDPR and CCPA compliance and covers contacts across 200+ countries, sourcing from public records, partner data and its own verification infrastructure.
On certifications. We don't currently hold ISO 27001 or SOC 2. If procurement runs a security questionnaire, confirm current status with both vendors directly.
Choose UpLead if
You want a contractual accuracy guarantee with credits refunded on bounces
Your monthly volume is modest, a few hundred carefully chosen contacts rather than thousands
You want mobile numbers bundled into a single credit with no separate metering
Deep technographic filtering across 16,000+ technologies is central to how you target
You want intent signals in the same platform as your contact data
Your reps prospect through a Chrome extension while browsing
Native two-way CRM sync with Salesforce or HubSpot is a requirement
You prefer never paying for a record where verification failed, even if that means receiving nothing
UpLead has built its product around a promise it keeps, and independent testing supports it. For small, precise, high-value lists that is a sound way to buy data.
Choose AI Ark if
You build lists at volume and cost per contact drives your budget
A search universe more than twice the size matters, 400M+ profiles against roughly 160M
Catch-all domains are common in your target market
Credits expiring unused each month is a cost you'd rather not carry
Your team needs shared access without moving to an annual enterprise tier
You want Lookalike and semantic search rather than filter-based search alone
You're an agency or GTM engineer piping data into Clay, n8n, Instantly or Smartlead
You want to evaluate properly before paying, 100 credits a month indefinitely rather than 5 credits once
Non-email data has v
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is AI Ark just a cheaper UpLead?
Not quite. They share the same approach to verification but are built for different volumes. UpLead's entry plan provides 170 credits a month; AI Ark's provides 5,000. UpLead adds a contractual accuracy guarantee, intent data and a Chrome extension. AI Ark adds a larger database, Lookalike and semantic search, credit rollover and bulk exports.
2. Does UpLead really verify emails at export?
Yes. UpLead runs an SMTP check against the receiving mail server at the moment you export, and doesn't charge a credit if verification fails. It's one of the few providers that genuinely does this rather than serving a status assigned earlier. AI Ark works the same way, using BounceBan rather than an SMTP check alone.
3. So what's the actual difference in verification?
Catch-all domains. An SMTP check can't resolve a server configured to accept all mail, because it returns a positive result for any address. BounceBan uses additional signals to resolve those addresses, so AI Ark can include catch-all contacts confirmed valid rather than dropping them. At larger enterprises, where catch-all configurations are common, that can be a meaningful share of your target list.
4. Does AI Ark guarantee accuracy like UpLead does?
No. UpLead refunds a credit if a verified email bounces within 30 days. AI Ark’s bounce rate is below 1.5% but does not offer a contractual guarantee or refunds. If a formal guarantee matters to you, that's a point for UpLead.
5. Why is the cost per contact so different?
Different volume assumptions. UpLead prices for small, targeted lists where per-contact cost is not the binding constraint. AI Ark prices for bulk list building where it is. On published rates the entry plans work out at roughly $0.44 and $0.01 per verified contact respectively, though UpLead's credit also includes a mobile number, where AI Ark charges separately.
6. What happens to unused credits?
UpLead's expire at the end of each billing cycle. AI Ark's roll over up to 2× your plan allowance, so a quiet month isn't a wasted one.
7. Can my whole team use one account?
With AI Ark, yes seats are included in the plan with credits pooled across the team. On UpLead, Essentials and Plus are single-user; shared team access requires the Professional tier on an annual agreement.
8. Which has better coverage?
AI Ark holds 400M+ professional profiles and 70M+ companies; third-party reviews place UpLead at roughly 155–160M contacts. Coverage in your specific segment matters more than the headline figure, which is why both offer a way to check, AI Ark with 100 free credits a month, UpLead with a 5-credit trial.
9. Can I try both?
Yes, though not equally. AI Ark's free tier runs indefinitely at 100 credits a month with no card. UpLead's trial is one-time: 5 credits over 7 days.
More Comparisons
Transform your
B2B data






